-     Gateway to The Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore

Upper Peninsula of Michigan and Alger County Detail      Welcome to Alger County Online     

Home | Alger County Webcams | Current News

Main Menu
 World War II Memorial Names from Alger County

About Alger County

Statistics
Lodging
Restaurants
Public Library
Churches
Organizations
Attractions/Recreation

Alger County Towns

Autrain
Chatham
Christmas
Deerton
Eben Junction
Forest Lake
Grand Marais
Kiva
Limestone
Melstrand
Munising - County Seat
Rumely
Rock River
Sand River
Shelter Bay
Shingleton
Sundell
Traunik
Trenary
Van Meer
Wetmore

Site Features

Current News
Groomer Report
Search this Site
Munising Woodenware

All Area Web Sites

Complete list of Links

Need Help ???

 
Clcik here to see our Area Service Persons
Alger County WWII
Memorials

Honoree Hometown Service Source
Roland D. Arman Munising, MI U.S. Army Kris Lindquist
Harold G. Baij Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. Harold G. Baij
Robert H. Beauprey, Sr. Munising, MI U.S. Army Son
Robert O. Berube Munising, MI U.S. Marine Corps Mr. Thomas W. Berube
Robert O. Berube Munising, MI U.S. Marine Corps Ms. Joyce V. Berube
Neil C. Booker Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. Neil C. Booker
Francis E. Burke Munising, MI U.S. Army Evelyn Burke
Elson W. Carberry Munising, MI U.S. Navy Son-in-law
Gerald J. Casey Munising, MI U.S. Army Daughter
Louis N. Champine Munising, MI U.S. Navy American Legion Auxiliary
John O. Colburn Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. Michael Colburn
V. Deane Floria Munising, MI U.S. Army Dean Floria
Robert G. Fournier Munising, MI U.S. Army Paul Fournier
Donald F. Gamelin Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. Don F. Gamelin
Ralph Leo Gunville Munising, MI U.S. Navy National Archives
Chester J. Hebert Munising, MI U.S. Army Robert W. Hebert
George A. Ilkka Munising, MI U.S. Army Gust Ilkka
George A. Ilkka Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. George L. Ilkka
George E. Johnson Munising, MI U.S. Navy George Johnson
Merle Karr
Munising, MI U.S. Army Mrs.Helen Mattson
Gerald Koenig Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. Edward J. Koenig
Charles D. LaFountain Munising, MI U.S. Navy Barbara L. Baker
Jess J. Leffel Munising Township, MI U.S. Army Mr. Jess J. Leffel
Anthony Louis Munising, MI U.S. Navy Hans Van Landschoot
Philip Joseph Lupien Munising, MI U.S. Army David L. Lupien
George W. Masters Munising, MI U.S. Navy Mr. George W. Masters
Eugene H. Mathews Munising, MI U.S. Army Robert W. Gancarz
John C. Matson Munising, MI U.S. Army Paulette Kissee
Iris Jean Luell McCartney Munising, MI U.S. Navy Mary Ann Sosebee
Floyd McQuisten Munising, MI U.S. Navy Dennis Tyner
William Joseph Miron Munising, MI U.S. Navy Vicki L. Lauhoff
Martha Montgomery Munising, MI U.S. Marine Corps Mrs. Martha J. Montgomery
Stanley M. Negilski Munising, MI U.S. Navy American Legion Auxiliary
Donald Charles Norlin Munising, MI U.S. Army Air Forces C.J. Hebert
Charles A. Olson Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. & Mrs. Charles A. Olson
Harry C. Olson, Jr. Munising, MI U.S. Navy Annabelle Olson, David & Annie Olson
William Kenneth Oueliette Munising, MI U.S. Marine Corps National Archives
Joseph Paquette, Sr. Munising, MI U.S. Army American Legion Auxiliary
Anthony Pawielski Munising, MI U.S. Navy Mr. Michael M. Miller
John E. Pinter Munising, MI U.S. Navy Mr. John Pinter
Matthew David Pinter Munising, MI U.S. Army Air Forces Mr. John Pinter
Albert Jonas Pond Munising, MI U.S. Army Family
Katherine E. Price Munising, MI U.S. Navy Katherine Price
Leslie J. Rochefort Munising, MI Mrs. Mae M. Rochefort
William Theodore Rushford Munising, MI U.S. Army Brenda M. Stilson & Donna R. Engelhart
Stanley Joseph Ryzanca Munising, MI U.S. Marine Corps Florence C. Ryzanca
Clarence F. Schroeder, Sr. Munising, MI U.S. Army Mr. Clarence F. Schroeder
William R. Stephens Munising, MI U.S. Navy Sister
Garrett 'Gary' Stevenson Munising, MI U.S. Army Jacob Schopp
Thurman Stevenson Munising, MI U.S. Army Lyle Munson
Charles Newell Stickney Munising, MI U.S. Coast Guard National Archives
William J. Vertz Munising, MI U.S. Marine Corps National Archives
Calvin Whitmore Munising, MI U.S. Army Jim Whitmore
William Morris Wise Munising, MI U.S. Navy National Archives
Gary L. Zastrow Munising, MI U.S. Navy Mrs. Gary Zastrow
Stanley B. Besaw Shingleton, MI U.S. Army
Joseph Dolaskie Shingleton, MI U.S. Marine Corps Ms. Karen Marx
Isona G. Shelly Shingleton, MI U.S. Army Anne M. Haywood
George R. Connors Wetmore, MI U.S. Army Mr. Jim Connors
Emmett F. Leffel Wetmore, MI U.S. Army Deanna LaVigueur
Emmett F. Leffel Wetmore, MI U.S. Army Jeffrey H. Glockner
Reuben T. Degarmo Trenary, MI U.S. Army Mrs. Joice Degarmo
James C. Ellis Trenary, MI U.S. Navy James C. Ellis
Vernon J. Hill Trenary, MI U.S. Army Mr. Vernon J. Hill
Arvi E. Jarvi Trenary, MI U.S. Army Veikko A. Jarvi
Veikko A. Jarvi Trenary, MI U.S. Army Air Forces The Jarvi Family
Taisto Johnson Trenary, MI U.S. Army Taisto Johnson
Henry Arnold Latvala Trenary, MI U.S. Army Roger Latvala
Mirko Lustick Trenary, MI U.S. Army Mirko Lustick
Frank Matekel, Jr. Trenary, MI U.S. Army Helen Matekel
Tony Matekel Trenary, MI U.S. Army Helen Matekel
John R. Mikulich Traunik, MI U.S. Army Air Forces John Mikulich
Louis F. Mikulich Traunik, MI U.S. Army Air Forces John Mikulich
Robert L. Mikulich Traunik, MI U.S. Navy John Mikulich
William H. Mikulich Traunik, MI U.S. Army Air Forces John Mikulich
Walter R. Coponen Eben Junction, MI U.S. Army Ms. Mildred Gamble
Leo L. Hautamaki Eben, MI U.S. Army Air Forces Terry MacDonald
Edward A. Koski Eben Junction, MI U.S. Army Arlene Keskimaki
Leslie Laakso Eben Jct, MI U.S. Navy Mr. & Mrs. Clifford R. & Beatrice Johnson
Walter S. Lampi Eben Junction, MI U.S. Army Ms. Mildred Gamble
Harold J. Ilkka Chatham, MI U.S. Army Gust Ilkka
Bruno Arthur Lindfors Chatham, MI U.S. Army Children & Grandchildren
August M. Maki Chatham, MI U.S. Army Mr. August M. Maki
Walter W. Oja Chatham, MI U.S. Army Ms. Donna R. Poisson
Raymond A. Ranta Chatham, MI U.S. Army Gust Ilkka
Leslie E. Salminen Chatham, MI Helen Rockhill
George H. Endahl, Jr. Forest Lake, MI U.S. Army Signal Corps OCS Association
L. R. Glaza Grand Marais, MI U.S. Coast Guard Ms. Frances L. Stadler
Lawrence Race Glaza Grand Marais, MI U.S. Coast Guard The Glaza Family
Walter Mixon Grand Marais, MI U.S. Army Mr. William Mixon
Carl H. Maki Deerton, MI U.S. Army Charles H. Maki
Cecil Albert Bovan AU TRAIN, MI U.S. Army Gary Bovan
Cecil Albert Bovan Au Train, MI U.S. Army Gary Bovan
Harold Russell Bovan Au Train, MI U.S. Army Air Forces Gary Bovan
William L. Bovan Au Train, MI U.S. Army Gary Bovan
Robert G. Erickson Au Train, MI Mr. Robert G. Erickson
Aaro Johannes Ikkala Rumley, MI U.S. Navy National Archives
Charles William Yadon Melstrand, MI U.S. Army Patricia Hyrman
George J. Halstead Limestone, MI U.S. Navy Ms. Loraine Halstead
Frank Laurich Limestone, MI U.S. Army Ione E. Laurich
Louis Laurich Limestone, MI U.S. Army Air Forces Ione E. Laurich
Leonard P. Wright Limestone, MI U.S. Army Polar Bear Association of WWII, 339th Regiment
Subscribe to Alger County Announcements
Enter your e-mail address:
algercounty archive
A group hosted by eGroups.com

Alger County Online is your source for current Alger County information.
Information about Past - Present - Future
Comments? Questions? Suggestions?


Copyright © 1998-2017 Alger County Online, All Rights Reserved
webmaster @ algercounty.com